KEYNOTE TALKS


Keynote talk 2 Friday 26.8.2022 15:00 - 16:00 Room: R1
New graphical displays for classification
Speaker: P. Rousseeuw  Co-authors: J. Raymaekers Chair: TBA
Keynote talk 1 Saturday 27.8.2022 13:55 - 14:45 Room: R1
A most surprising but useful result in semi-supervised learning (virtual)
Speaker: G. McLachlan   Chair: TBA
Keynote talk 3 Sunday 28.8.2022 11:35 - 12:30 Room: R1
Distributed estimation through parallel approximants
Speaker: P. Wolfe  Co-authors: A. Chakravorty, W.S. Cleveland Chair: TBA


PARALLEL SESSIONS


Parallel session B: SDS2022 Friday 26.8.2022 16:30 - 18:10

Session SO012 Room: R1
Recent advances in dimension reduction and related methods Friday 26.8.2022   16:30 - 18:10
Chair: Yuichi Mori Organizer: Yuichi Mori, Hiroshi Yadohisa
  SO0176:  M. van de Velden, A. Iodice D Enza, A. Markos
  Biplots in dimension reduction and clustering
  SO0182:  K. Tanioka, H. Yadohisa
  Asymmetric MDS with sparse regularization term
  SO0187:  Y. Terada, M. Yamamoto
  Regularized functional subspace clustering
  SO0153:  W. Zhou, L. Zhang, H. Wang
  Estimation and inference of A heteroskedasticity model with latent semiparametric factors for panel data analysis
Session SO015 Room: R2
Bayesian learning Friday 26.8.2022   16:30 - 18:10
Chair: Igor Pruenster Organizer: Igor Pruenster
  SO0181:  F. Liang, Z. Liu
  Statistical guarantees for variational automatic relevance determination
  SO0175:  C. Villa, S. Walker, A. Kume
  An application of square root transformation for optimal prior selection
  SO0185:  A. Canale, M. Guindani, L. D Angelo
  Bayesian nonparametric analysis of calcium imaging data
  SO0177:  T. Rigon, A. Zito, D. Dunson
  A conjugate prior for the Dirichlet process precision parameter
Parallel session C: SDS2022 Saturday 27.8.2022 09:00 - 10:15

Session SO008 Room: R1
Statistical learning for network data with applications Saturday 27.8.2022   09:00 - 10:15
Chair: Yousri Slaoui Organizer: Yousri Slaoui
  SO0172:  A. Ounajim, Y. Slaoui, P.-Y. Louis, D. Frasca, P. Rigoard
  Mixture of longitudinal factor analysis for modelling heterogeneous longitudinal multivariate data
  SO0204:  L. Grill, Y. Slaoui, D. Nortershauser, S. Le Masson
  Usage of Bayesian neural network in deep reinforcement learning
  SC0202:  Y. Slaoui
  Extension of the stochastic block model to handle networks with weighted nodes with application to EEG data
Session SO031 Room: R2
Flexible models for the analysis and classification of heterogeneous data Saturday 27.8.2022   09:00 - 10:15
Chair: Geoffrey McLachlan Organizer: Geoffrey McLachlan
  SO0163:  M. Berrettini, G. Galimberti, S. Ranciati
  Semiparametric finite mixture of regression models with Bayesian P-splines
  SO0191:  D. Ahfock, G. McLachlan
  An EM algorithm for semi-supervised learning with data augmentation
  SO0192:  H. Nguyen
  (SAM)$^2$: A family of sequential sample averaging algorithms via majorization--minimization
Parallel session D: SDS2022 Saturday 27.8.2022 10:45 - 12:25

Session SO010 Room: R1
Text based indicators in economics and finance Saturday 27.8.2022   10:45 - 12:25
Chair: Peter Winker Organizer: Maria Brigida Ferraro, Peter Winker
  SO0180:  C. Funk, E. Toenjes, L. Breuer, R. Teuber
  Difference in SDG reporting of research articles using zero-shot text classification
  SO0196:  I. Cozzolino, M.B. Ferraro, P. Winker
  A novel fuzzy spectral clustering approach for text data
  SO0156:  S. Makarova, W. Charemza, K. Rybinski
  Anti-pandemic restrictions, uncertainty and sentiment in seven countries
  SO0171:  P. Winker, D. Lenz, A. Latifi
  Text based innovation indicators a progress report
Session SO023 Room: R2
Contemporary computational and methodological challenges in environmental data Saturday 27.8.2022   10:45 - 12:25
Chair: Abhirup Datta Organizer: Stefano Castruccio
  SO0152:  J. Park, I.H. Jin
  Bayesian model selection for ultrahigh dimensional doubly intractable distributions
  SO0160:  W. Chang, J. Wang, S. Bhatnagar, S. Kim
  Computer model calibration with time series data using deep learning and quantile regression
  SO0162:  B. Sanso, X. Zheng, T. Kottas
  Nearest neighbors processes for non-Gaussian geostatistical data
  SO0184:  L. Ippoliti, A. Ferretti, R. Bhansali, P. Valentini
  Long memory random fields on regular lattices
Parallel session F: SDS2022 Saturday 27.8.2022 14:55 - 16:35

Session SO021 Room: R1
Analytical challenges with complex data analysis Saturday 27.8.2022   14:55 - 16:35
Chair: Anna Gottard Organizer: Taps Maiti
  SO0161:  S. Chatterjee
  Bayesian inference in large complex networks
  SO0198:  A. Montanari, L. Anderlucci
  Perturbing data to address dataset shift in supervised classification
  SO0205:  X. Bi, X. Shen
  Distribution-invariant differential privacy
  SO0206:  A. Gottard, A. Panzera
  Bayesian networks for dihedral angles
Session SO033 Room: R2
Nonasymptotic statistics and econometric Saturday 27.8.2022   14:55 - 16:35
Chair: Zhao Ren Organizer: Zhao Ren
  SO0168:  Z. Ren
  Heteroskedastic sparse PCA in high dimensions
  SO0170:  W. Wang
  $L^2$ inference of change-points for high-dimensional time series
  SO0173:  R. Chen
  Kronecker product approximation for matrix approximation, denoising and completion
  SO0174:  W. Zhou, K.M. Tan, X. He
  Robust estimation and inference for expected shortfall regression
Parallel session G: SDS2022 Saturday 27.8.2022 17:05 - 18:45

Session SO006 Room: R1
Functional and object data analysis Saturday 27.8.2022   17:05 - 18:45
Chair: TBA Organizer: Jane-Ling Wang
  SO0166:  P. Dubey, H.-G. Mueller
  Modeling time-varying random objects and dynamic networks
  SO0167:  S. Golovkine, V. Patilea, N. Klutchnikoff
  Learning the regularity of curves in functional data analysis and applications
  SO0164:  C. Zhu, H.-G. Mueller
  Spherical autoregressive models, with application to distributional and compositional time series
  SO0159:  X. Zhang, Z. Qi, R. Miao
  Proximal learning for individualized treatment regimes under unmeasured confounding
Session SO019 Room: R2
Machine learning for spatial analysis Saturday 27.8.2022   17:05 - 18:45
Chair: TBA Organizer: Bertrand Clarke
  SO0183:  A. Datta
  Generalizing random forests for spatially correlated data
  SO0190:  R. Guhaniyogi
  Data Compression and Distributed Inference in Spatial Analysis
  SO0208:  A. Jaeger
  Classification of ENSO phases using topological data analysis
  SO0201:  D. Hammerling, H. Huang, L. Blake, M. Katzfuss
  Nonstationary spatial modeling of massive global satellite data
Parallel session H: SDS2022 Sunday 28.8.2022 09:00 - 11:05

Session SC014 Room: R1
Statistical data science Sunday 28.8.2022   09:00 - 11:05
Chair: TBA Organizer: CMStatistics
  SC0178:  M. Felix, D. La Vecchia
  Semiparametric estimation for time series: A frequency domain approach based on optimal transportation theory
  SC0179:  L. Mancini
  Portfolio choice when stock returns may disappoint: An empirical analysis based on L-moments
  SC0193:  F. Setoudehtazangi, M. Caporin
  Mixtures, heavy tails, asymmetry and conditional heteroskedasticity in financial returns
  SC0199:  S. Jokubaitis, D. Celov
  Business cycle synchronization in the EU: A regional-sectoral look through soft clustering and wavelet decomposition
  SC0165:  O. Davidov
  Graphical linear models for paired comparison data
Session SO004 Room: R2
Statistical data science (virtual) Sunday 28.8.2022   09:00 - 11:05
Chair: Maria Brigida Ferraro Organizer: Maria Brigida Ferraro
  SV0189:  Z. Li
  Change point inference for high-dimensional correlation matrix
  SV0194:  D. Chakrabarty, N. Paul
  Estimating specification parameters while learning unknowns, in a misspecified model
  SC0169:  M. Zafer Merhi, D. Lin, A. Essaghir, Z. Shkedy
  Identification of antigen specificity in single cell RNAseq experiments using biclustering methods for binary data
  SV0188:  S. Chen
  Machine learning based mass imputation approaches for combining probability sample and nonprobability sample
  SV0158:  M.A. Kaygusuz, V. Purutcuoglu
  Effect of bootstrapping in sparse biological data and model selection via likelihood ratio test